Is Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • modified milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Wheat Flour , Palm and Palm Kernel Oil , Ground Hazelnuts , Cocoa Butter , Modified Milk Ingredients : , Cocoa Powder , Butter Oil , Sunflower Lecithin , Whole Milk Powder , Liquid Invert Sugar , Natural Flavour , Salt , Sodium Bicarbonate , Skim Milk Powder , Dried Egg Yolk , Spice .

Check Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Bittersweet Chocolate Star Wafers is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoFry's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee