Is Bahlsen Pick Up! 5 per pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter, Hazelnuts, Butter, Baking Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sweet Whey Powder, Salt, Flavoring (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Dried Egg Yolk

Check Bahlsen Pick Up! 5 per pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Pick Up! 5 per pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee