Is Bahlsen Waffeletten Dark Chocolate Dipped Cookies (12 boxes) - Delicate wafer rolls dipped in rich dark European chocolate - 3.5 oz boxes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat, Flour, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Hazelnuts, Skimmed Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Powdered Egg Yolk, Sweet Whey Powder, Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Flavoring

Check Bahlsen Waffeletten Dark Chocolate Dipped Cookies (12 boxes) - Delicate wafer rolls dipped in rich dark European chocolate - 3.5 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Waffeletten Dark Chocolate Dipped Cookies (12 boxes) - Delicate wafer rolls dipped in rich dark European chocolate - 3.5 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item