Is Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Whey Products, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Acidulant: Citric Acid, Flavouring (Milk), Whole Hen's Egg Powder
Check Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Where to buy
Bahlsen Zoo Original Butter Biscuits 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


