Is Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • lactic acid
  • e635
  • e621

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Crucic Acid Rapeseed Oil, Chilli, Water, Salt, Bean Sauce (Red Chilli, Broad Bean, Edible Salt, Monosodium Glutamate), Ginger, Sugar, Sichuan Pepper, Garlic, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Flavour Enhancer : E621, E635, Lactic Acid, Capsicum Oleoresin), Glucose, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spices (Tsaoko, Aniseed), Seasoning Sachet: Chilli, Sichuan Peppercorn

Check Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryMarinading