Is Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavour
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- e635
- e621
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Crucic Acid Rapeseed Oil, Chilli, Water, Salt, Bean Sauce (Red Chilli, Broad Bean, Edible Salt, Monosodium Glutamate), Ginger, Sugar, Sichuan Pepper, Garlic, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Flavour Enhancer : E621, E635, Lactic Acid, Capsicum Oleoresin), Glucose, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spices (Tsaoko, Aniseed), Seasoning Sachet: Chilli, Sichuan Peppercorn
Check Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
Knorr Pasta Sides For A Tasty Pasta Side Dish Alfredo No Artificial Flavors 4.4 Oz
Morton Table Salt, All-Purpose Non-Iodized Salt for Cooking, Seasoning, and Baking, 26 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Baijia Seasoning For Sichuan Dish- Boiled Fish 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


