Is Baileys Chocolate Twists Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • dried cream
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • +1 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Filling (46%) (Palm Oil, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavourings, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Baileys Original Irish Cream Liqueur (1.8%) (Milk), Soya Flour, Lactose (Milk), Dried Cream (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Milk Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Biscuit (26%) (Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose, Dried Egg, Colour (E150c), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin))

Check Baileys Chocolate Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baileys Chocolate Twists is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking