Is Baileys Original Irish Cream Liqueur, 50 mL (34 Proof) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Sugar, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Milk protein, Flavoring, Irish whiskey, Color (E150B), Emulsifier (E471), and Acidity regulator (E331).

Check Baileys Original Irish Cream Liqueur, 50 mL (34 Proof) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baileys Original Irish Cream Liqueur, 50 mL (34 Proof) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Spirit · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffee