Is Baja Cabo Citrus Vegetarian?

Description
Tropical Citrus Punch Soda
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical Citrus Punch Soda
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID., SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS)., CAFFEINE, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40., YELLOW 5.
Check Baja Cabo Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baja Cabo Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED
Lipton Green Iced Tea Citrus
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


