Is PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus tang with savory depth and a light, smooth consistency; commonly described as well-balanced and not overpowering. Used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce for dumplings or seafood, and a finishing drizzle on bowls. Reviewers note versatility, consistent flavor, and suitability for enhancing grilled or raw preparations regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- bonito extract
- disodium inosinate
- orange flavors with other natural flavors
- lactic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus tang with savory depth and a light, smooth consistency; commonly described as well-balanced and not overpowering. Used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce for dumplings or seafood, and a finishing drizzle on bowls. Reviewers note versatility, consistent flavor, and suitability for enhancing grilled or raw preparations regularly.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BONITO EXTRACT (FISH), LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL LEMON AND ORANGE FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


