No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Baja Fish Taco Rice Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, POLLOCK, TOMATOES, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONION, PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR, LOCUST BEAN, AND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE, CULTURED CREAM, CABBAGE, PICKLED ONION, (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, BLACK CARROT JUICE [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED CORN, BLACK BEANS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEX-TRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE, WATER, CILANTRO.

Check Baja Fish Taco Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Baja Fish Taco Rice Bowl | Spoonful