Is BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS, BAJA STYLE COD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod
- cooked cod
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED COD (COD, SALT), CORN, COOKED BROWN RICE, COOKED BROWN LENTILS, COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), WATER, RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SPICE MIX (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA), SPICES, FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LEMON PEEL, CORNSTARCH.
Check BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS, BAJA STYLE COD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS, BAJA STYLE COD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


