Is BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS, BAJA STYLE COD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- cooked cod
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED COD (COD, SALT), CORN, COOKED BROWN RICE, COOKED BROWN LENTILS, COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), WATER, RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SPICE MIX (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA), SPICES, FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LEMON PEEL, CORNSTARCH.
Check BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS, BAJA STYLE COD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS, BAJA STYLE COD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


