This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bake Shop bakery Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Blueberries, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dry Buttermilk, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (color), Annatto Extract (color), And Turmeric (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Whey, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Egg Whites, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.

Check Bake Shop bakery Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Bake Shop bakery Blueberry Muffins | Spoonful