Is Bake Shop Bakery New York Style Strawberry Swirl Turtle Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Sampler Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • of food starch-modified
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New York Style: Milk, Sugar, Cream, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Egg, Soybean Oil, Fructose, Less Than 2% Of Food Starch-modified, Salt, Molasses, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Corn Bean Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Strawberry Swirl: Cream, Milk, Soy, And Wheat. Strawberry Swirl: Sugar, Milk, Cream, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Fructose, Less Than 2% Of Food Starch-modified, Salt, Molasses, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Corn Bean Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Triple Chocolate: Milk, Soy, And Wheat. Triple Chocolate: Sugar, Milk, Cream, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Egg, Fructose, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of Chocolate Liquor, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Honey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Beta-carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Turtle: Milk, Soy, And Wheat. Turtle: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cream, Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Egg, Fructose, Cocoa Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Chocolate Liquor, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Natural Flavor, Heavy Cream, Mono- And Diglycerides, Food Starch-modified, Cocoa Butter, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Beta-carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid Contains Egg, Milk, Pecans, Soy and Wheat.

Check Bake Shop Bakery New York Style Strawberry Swirl Turtle Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Sampler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dessert · Slice, Piece, Tray Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyRich
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoGarnishing