Is Baked Beans And Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage filled into edible alginate casings
  • pork drinde
  • 62% pork
  • 18% pork sausages
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium carbonate

sausage filled into edible alginate casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Haricot Beans, 29% Tomatoes, 18% Pork Sausages (62% Pork, Water, Pork Drinde, Wheat Flour /Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Calcium Lactate; Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates; Ground Ginger, Ground White Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Sage), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Oil. Sausage filled into edible alginate casings

Check Baked Beans And Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish