Is BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- ham flavor
- calcium chloride
- modified food starch and natural flavor
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NAVY BEANS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH (FOOD STARCH MODIFIED AND ERYTHORBIC ACID), HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, MUSTARD POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, PORK, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND SPICES.
Check BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


