Is BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • ham flavor
  • modified food starch and natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NAVY BEANS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH (FOOD STARCH MODIFIED AND ERYTHORBIC ACID), HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, MUSTARD POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, PORK, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND SPICES.

Check BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH SAVORY PORK & SWEET MOLASSES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch