Is Baked Beans With Sausages In Tomato Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef casing
- milk
- lactose
- pork fat
- pork
- calcium carbonate
beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haricot Beans 39%, Tomatoes, Sausages 16% (Pork, Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Beef Casing, Yeast Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Cayenne Extract, Ginger Extract, Sunflower Oil), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract. Allergens in bold.
Check Baked Beans With Sausages In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Beans With Sausages In Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
About this product
Meat · Can


