Is BAKED IN BROOKLYN, PITA CHIPS, GARLIC & PARMESAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SEA SALT, YEAST.

Check BAKED IN BROOKLYN, PITA CHIPS, GARLIC & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go