Is Baked pie, banana creme Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Liquid sucrose, nonfat milk, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), corn syrup, modified corn starch, glycerine, contains 2% or less of each of the following: high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, egg yolks, banana, salt, butter (made from milk), sugar, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, titanium dioxide (color), agar, sodium acid sulfate, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, maltodextrin, fd&c blue #2 aluminum lake, caramel color, invert syrup, locust bean gum, fd&c yellow #5, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage).
Check Baked pie, banana creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked pie, banana creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


