Is Baked pie, banana creme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid sucrose, nonfat milk, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), corn syrup, modified corn starch, glycerine, contains 2% or less of each of the following: high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, egg yolks, banana, salt, butter (made from milk), sugar, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, titanium dioxide (color), agar, sodium acid sulfate, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, maltodextrin, fd&c blue #2 aluminum lake, caramel color, invert syrup, locust bean gum, fd&c yellow #5, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage).

Check Baked pie, banana creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast