Is Baked pie, banana creme Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Liquid sucrose, nonfat milk, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), corn syrup, modified corn starch, glycerine, contains 2% or less of each of the following: high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, egg yolks, banana, salt, butter (made from milk), sugar, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, titanium dioxide (color), agar, sodium acid sulfate, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, maltodextrin, fd&c blue #2 aluminum lake, caramel color, invert syrup, locust bean gum, fd&c yellow #5, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage).
Check Baked pie, banana creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked pie, banana creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


