Is BAKED POTATO CHOWDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • extra sharp cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, WATER, CREAM, REDUCED FAT MILK, BACON (PORK, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), ONION, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SCALLION, EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SPICES.

Check BAKED POTATO CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep