Is Baked Potato Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Light Cream, Onions, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Celery, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Paste, Chives, Garlic, Hot Pepper Sauce Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Spice And Nisin Preparation
Check Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


