Is Baked Potato Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken base chicken meat including chicken juices
- bacon
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- light cream
- butter
- water
chicken base chicken meat including chicken juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Light Cream, Onions, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Celery, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Base Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Paste, Chives, Garlic, Hot Pepper Sauce Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Spice And Nisin Preparation
Check Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


