Is Baked Teriyaki Tofu Soy Free?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy cubes with crisped edges and a glossy, sweet-savory glaze. Flavor profile centers on sweet, salty, and umami notes with light caramelization. Often used cold in salads, layered in grain bowls, added to stir-fries, or reheated for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional texture variability.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy sauce
- organic soybeans
- organic whole soybeans
organic soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy cubes with crisped edges and a glossy, sweet-savory glaze. Flavor profile centers on sweet, salty, and umami notes with light caramelization. Often used cold in salads, layered in grain bowls, added to stir-fries, or reheated for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Nigari (sea Water Extract), Calcium Sulfate, Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Ginger Powder
Check Baked Teriyaki Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Teriyaki Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Baked Teriyaki Tofu is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


