Is Baked Teriyaki Tofu Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • organic soy sauce
  • natural flavors

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy cubes with crisped edges and a glossy, sweet-savory glaze. Flavor profile centers on sweet, salty, and umami notes with light caramelization. Often used cold in salads, layered in grain bowls, added to stir-fries, or reheated for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Nigari (sea Water Extract), Calcium Sulfate, Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Ginger Powder

Check Baked Teriyaki Tofu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Baked Teriyaki Tofu is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSandwichStir Fry