Is BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL, CORN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, LESS THAN 1.5% - LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR, TOMATO, ONION, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM OXIDE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPERS.
Check BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Piece


