Is BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- lactic acid
- calcium oxide
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL, CORN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, LESS THAN 1.5% - LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR, TOMATO, ONION, CHILI POWDER, GARLIC, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM OXIDE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPERS.
Check BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED TORTILLA SNACKS, 7 LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Piece


