Is BAKED VEGGIE CRISPS SNACKS, PEPPERCORN RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • dried whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CORN OIL, SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOMATO POWDER, DRIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED KALE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GREEN PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, DEHYDRATED WHITE ONION, DEHYDRATED CELERY, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check BAKED VEGGIE CRISPS SNACKS, PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish