Is BAKED VEGGIE CRISPS SNACKS, PEPPERCORN RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CORN OIL, SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOMATO POWDER, DRIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED KALE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GREEN PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, DEHYDRATED WHITE ONION, DEHYDRATED CELERY, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check BAKED VEGGIE CRISPS SNACKS, PEPPERCORN RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED VEGGIE CRISPS SNACKS, PEPPERCORN RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Slice


