Is Baked Whole Grain Corn Snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium carbonate
  • tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, mixed tocopherols
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Mixed Vegetable Seasoning (Whey, Sour Cream, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Carrot Powder Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Spinach Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spice And Spice Extract, Corn Oil), Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Ferrous Fumarate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide

Check Baked Whole Grain Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go