Is Baked Whole-Grain Corn Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheddar seasoning
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Yellow Corn Meal, Cheddar Seasoning (Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Corn Oil), Corn Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Ferrous Fumarate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide
Check Baked Whole-Grain Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked Whole-Grain Corn Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


