Is Bakehouse White Traditional Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye meal
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • wheat
  • 62% wheat flour
  • contains wheat
  • rye
  • +2 more

rye meal

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [Contains Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Yeast, Rye Meal, Rye Flour, Vinegar, lodised Salt, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (481). Contains 62% Wheat Flour. CONTAINS WHEAT (GLUTEN), RYE (GLUTEN) AND SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: OTHER GLUTEN CEREALS AND SESAME SEEDS.

Check Bakehouse White Traditional Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking