Is Bakers Candies Chocolate Meltways Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non fat milk
- milk
- semi sweet chocolate
- milk chocolate
non fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter chocolate liquor, artificial color), Semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butterfat, natural flavors), lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin (artificial flavor), palm kernel oil, partial- ly defatted peanuts, non fat milk, salt. artificial flavors, peanuts, dextrose. hydrogenated vegetable oil, (may contain one or more of the following: cottonseed, rapeseed, soybean, monoglycerides) and/or molasses, peppermint oil, oil of orange, artificial raspberry flavor, tocopherol, cherry flavoring, coconut extract flavoring, all products may contain nuts.
Check Bakers Candies Chocolate Meltways against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakers Candies Chocolate Meltways in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


