Is Baker's Corner Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of calcium sulfate, mono-, diglycerides

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-forward pudding and pie filling with a thick, creamy texture suitable for pies, parfaits, layered desserts, trifle, and as a topping. Commonly praised in reviews for consistent texture and convenience; some commenters mention it can be quite sweet and occasionally experience packaging or residue issues during shipment and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Sulfate, Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Aspartame* (sweetener), Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors. *phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Baker's Corner Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baker's Corner Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping