Is BAKER'S, CORNER, PUDDING, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of salt, microcrystalline cellulose, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • +1 more

contains 2% or less of salt, microcrystalline cellulose, mono-, diglycerides, titanium dioxide

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate
polysorbate 80
sucrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW COLOR BLEND (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE*, SILICON DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, CORN OR PALM], TURMERIC OLEORESIN, WATER, BETA CAROTENE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPEHROL, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME** (SWEETENER), NONFAT MILK, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check BAKER'S, CORNER, PUDDING, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BAKER'S, CORNER, PUDDING, VANILLA, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast