Is Bakers Delight Hot Cross Buns Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, fruit (25%) [sultanas, currants, vegetable oil (cotton seed, sunflower)], water, sugar, yeast, vegetable oil (canola), glucose-fructose syrup, gelling agent (440 407, 415), acidity regulator (330, 331, 341), spices, iodised salt, wheat starch, soy flour, vegetable gum (415, 412), mineral salt (541, 500), flavour, emulsifier (471 – canola), colour (171), vitamins (folic acid, thiamin).
Check Bakers Delight Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakers Delight Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


