Is Baker's Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate Squares Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract)

Check Baker's Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baker's Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate Squares is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking