Is Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Solid semi‑sweet baking chocolate with a balanced bittersweet flavor, smooth mouthfeel, and firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used for melting, dipping, ganache, brownies, cookies, and baking recipes. Customer reviews often mention reliable melting performance, consistent quality, intense chocolate taste, and convenient four‑ounce portion for small batches and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Contains Soy, May Contain Milk

Check Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCooking