Is Baker's Sweetened Angel Flake Coconut Bag - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (RETAINS COCONUT WHITENESS).

Check Baker's Sweetened Angel Flake Coconut Bag - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baker's Sweetened Angel Flake Coconut Bag - 14 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Ingredient · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
FlakyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking