Is Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Egg, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Glycerin, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Enzymes. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go