Is Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- egg
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Egg, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Glycerin, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Enzymes. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


