Is Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glycerin
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Egg, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Glycerin, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Enzymes. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Treat Mini Muffins Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


