Is Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense baking chocolate with an intense, bitter cocoa flavor that melts into a velvety, smooth texture. Commonly used for baking, melting into ganache, sauces, brownies and chocolate confections. Customer reviews note consistent quality and reliable melting, praising control over sweetness while some mention its pronounced, unsweetened bitterness and depth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate

Check Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Baking
Lactose Free? Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box | Spoonful