Is Bakersfield Gingerbread Pre Baked House Kit, Gingerbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sugar pearls
- soy margarine
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
sugar pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GINGERBREAD COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, AMYLASE, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND SOY), MALT FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, STARCH, NATURAL GINGER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE AND SODIUM), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE) AND CARAMEL COLOR. ICING: SUGAR, WATER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES AND SULFITING AGENTS. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO.3), POTASSIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (SHINER AGENT), SALT, SULFITING AGENT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) AND ARABIC GUM (SHINER AGENT). SUGAR PEARLS AND CONFETTI: SUGAR, SUGAR SYRUP (WATER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), STARCH, SOY MARGARINE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO. 40), XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX (SHINER AGENTS) AND SULFITING AGENT.
Check Bakersfield Gingerbread Pre Baked House Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakersfield Gingerbread Pre Baked House Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


