Is Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-cysteine
- enzymes
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +1 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Bromated Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, wheat gluten), Water, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm oil, palm stearin, palm olein, antioxidants [propyl gallate, citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate]), Iodized Salt, Wheat Gluten, Instant Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Dough Conditioner Blend (wheat flour, DATEM, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soybean oil, potassium iodate, l-cysteine). Contains: Wheat, Soy. ALLERGY INFORMATION: THIS PRODUCT IS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT USES MILK, HAZELNUT, COCONUT, EGG AND SESAME INGREDIENTS.
Check Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


