Is Bakery Bling 16 Count Heart Cookie Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Flour (enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Non-hydrogenated Palm Shortening (palm Oil, Natural Butter Flavor [sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors]), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Granulated Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg White, Sugar, Corn Starch, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (color), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Edible Gold Glitter (mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Glycerin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Candurin Gold Glitter (mica, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide [color]). Contains Egg and Wheat.

Check Bakery Bling 16 Count Heart Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking