Is Bakery Bling Chocolate House Kit Pre Baked Cookies Candy Accessories Glittery Sugar Cookie Icing, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • egg white powder
  • egg
  • magnesium stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +8 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: BAKERS FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PASTRY FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)) (WHEAT), GRANULATED SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM SHORTENING, SUGARS (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH)), INVERT SYRUP, WATER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), SALT, BUTTER VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). ICING: SUGARS (POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH)), WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER (EGG), NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 6, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). GLITTERY SUGAR: LARGE GRANULATED SUGAR, EDIBLE PEARLESCENT GLITTER (HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TRIACETIN, POLYSORBATE 80), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; WATER, (MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT), CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1. ACCESSORIES: CONFECTIONARY SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITE POWDER, DISTILLED WATER, CREAM OF TARTAR, TYLOSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, RED 40, RED 3, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MICA, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 5.

Check Bakery Bling Chocolate House Kit Pre Baked Cookies Candy Accessories Glittery Sugar Cookie Icing, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping